Blackhawk Middle School Clubs

Blackhawk after school clubs 2018-19

            Activity                         Sponsor                       When                               Where                              Purpose 

Academic Team L.A. and S.S.                                                       Tues. 2:20-3:10                         A104                    Compete in L.A. and S.S.

Academic Team (Science)                                                            Thurs. 2:20-3:10                        A204                     Compete in Science                                                                                                                               (starts in November)

Academic Team (Math)                      Mrs. Knarr                          Wed. 2:20-3:10                         A216                     Compete in Math                                                                                                                                     Starts October 3rd

Art Club                                              Mr. Sarrazin                       Wed. 2:20-3:10                         D101                     Art projects

Drama Club (6th grade)                    Mrs. Wichern                     Tuesday 2:15-3:10                    C106                     Perform, write and produce plays 

Drama Club (7th and 8th grade)       Mrs. Wichern                     Tuesday 2:15-3:10                    C106                     Perform, write and produce plays      

Chess Club                                       Mr. Costello                         Thurs. 2:20-3:10                       A102                       Play and compete in chess

Coloring Club                                  Johnson & Hawkins              Wed. 2:15-3:10                         A107                      Relax and reduce stress

Drama Club 6th grade                   Mrs. Wichern                         Tuesday 2:15-3:10                    C106                      Perform, write and produce plays                                                         Mrs. Fabyanic                        (Starts early September)

Drama Club 7th & 8th grade         Mrs. Wichern                         Tuesday 2:15-3:10                    C106                     Perform, write and produce plays                                                         Mrs. Fabyanic                        (Starts in November)  

Future City                                     Mr. Balmoria                          Tues. and Thurs. 2:20-3:10       A206                      City Planning

Indoor Soccer                                Mr. Balmoria                          Starts in January                       The Plex                  Indoor Soccer

Intramural Sports                          Mr. Harkenrider                    Wed.; 2:20-3:10                         A207                      Dodgeball, Basketball, soccer,                                                                                                                                                                                              flag football, etc.

Jazz Band                                       Mr. Godfrey                            Tues. some Thurs. 2:25-3:30    D105                      Learn, practice, compete in Jazz                                                                                                         (Starts in October, runs through May)                   Music                                                               

Jogging Club                                   Mrs. Godfrey                          Tues. and Thurs. 2:20-3:10       A214, outside         Jogging to promote a                                                                                                                          November and March                                                healthy lifestyle

Lacrosse (boys and girls)               Mr. Barney                             Wed. 2:20-3:10                           A103, outside        Learn and Play lacrosse                                                                                                                      (Starts in the Spring)

Maker Lab                                       Mrs. Fabyanic                        Wed./Thurs.  2:20-3:10               Library                   Create, invent, produce in the                                                                                                                                                                                               lab

Mine Craft                                      Mrs. Mowrey                           Tues. 2:25-3:10                         A 105                       Learn to play and compete in                                                             Mrs. Brogan                                                                                                                Mine Craft

Newspaper Club                            TBD                                  

Robotics  Club                               Mrs. Low                                 Wednesday                                  A117                       Understand, build robotics                                                                 Mr. Wiechart

Spell Bowl                                      Mrs.Henderson                     Wed. 2:20-3:10                             A204                      Compete in Spelling Contests                                                             Mrs. Mowery                         Starts end of August

Talent Show                                            Mrs. Gerken                                  TBD                                                       D104                           Demonstrate to the school body                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  personal talents